Raffle Winners:
First Prize – Paula Sehrcke (Edithburgh)
Second Prize – Marion Wearing (Weetulta)
Third Prize – M Kennedy (Ardrossan).
2021 YP Art Exhibition Raffle Tickets raised $1,661.00 (thankyou) and was drawn on 10 April, 2021.
FINE ART/PAINTING
First Prize Peter Aitchison – Dawn
Second Prize Alan Ramachandran – Marion Bay Reflections
Third Prize Sarah Northcott – Life Tends to Come and Go
Judges Special Mention Anne Stock – Holiday on the Murray
People’s Choice Award Hugh Adamson – Maintenance Crew
PHOTOGRAPHY
First Prize Sue Hancock – Salt Lake Grasses
Second Prize Leanne Michelmore – Outback Thunder Storm
Judges Special Mention Adam Meyer – Honner Lake
People’s Choice Adam Meyer – Honner Lake
SCULPTURE
First Prize Rick Hutchinson – Man-Spirit-Wood-Tree
Second Prize Dianne Griffiths – Covid Swan
Judges Special Mention Maria Holst Salomonsen – Running On Empty
People’s Choice Alan Borg – Percival\
Verna Lock Acquisitive Memorial Award for Local Artists
Major Prize Ian Burman – Two Tanks, Two Sheds
School AWARDS
Junior School Awards
First Prize Blake Jones – Pastel Dog -Harvest Christian School
Second Prize Molly Oster – Sloth – Ardrossan Area School
Primary School Awards
First Prize Anias Glazbrook – Burning Bush Fire – Minlaton District School
Second Prize Angus Slade – Drifting Bird – St Columba’s Memorial School
Middle School Awards
First Prize Jorja Winen – Ethnology – Ardrossan Area School
Second Prize Lachlan Spurling – Bark Art – Harvest Christian School
Senior School Awards
First Prize Harper Davison – Gaze, Clothing, Figure – Yorketown Area School
Second Prize Shauna Minks – Max – Yorketown Area School
People’s Choice Award – Schools Section
Xander Leong – Hoot the Owl – Curramulka Primary School
2021 YP Art Exhibition School Award
A draw between Yorketown Area School and Harvest Christian College
Please contact Council on 08 8832 0000 or email admin@yorke.sa.gov.au with any enquiries.
For further information on our exhibition visit: www.yorkepeninsulaartexhibition.com.au/